Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

drunk in public part 4

many people don't understand because we call them required they should be labeled optional rights. What would be a good fee for an attorney to rep in a dip case and if I am found innocennt can I recoop my towing and other costs impossed on me by the gov. in a dip defense.

Asked on 5/03/09, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: drunk in public part 4

Defendants charged with a crime under the American criminal justice system may be found not guilty (after trial) rather than "found innocent", but even if the former should occur in your case, you would not be able to recover the costs which you've mentioned in a subsequent civil suit.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/09, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now