Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

looked up a court case today for a person i know that got a DUI and it said Finalized. But then it said something about a Fugitive File. what is that telling me?

Asked on 12/18/12, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Very likely it means that this person never appeared for his/her scheduled court date(s) and in consequence the judge issued a warrant for this "no-show"

and whose case will now be classified in the local court's records as a fugitive file until s/he is arrested on this warrant and taken to jail.

Read more
12/18/12, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now