Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

Possession?

No one had consumed any alcohol.

If I did not exchange the money for the alcohol or carry the alcohol, but I was with someone underage who did those things, can I be charged with possession of alcohol underage?

Asked on 10/25/07, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Possession?

No, I don't see a viable charge of underage possession on those facts (Va. Code Sec. 4.1-305), but a charge under 4.1-306 A1 might possibly be sustained, i.e., any person who assists...(if it's broadly interptreted).

Read more
10/25/07, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now