Legal Question in Elder Law in Virginia

If a couple marries late, 56 and 63, and the 56 year old has assets in her name only(retirement investments) will the state(VA) see those assets as only hers or belonging to both in terms of long term care?

Asked on 4/21/10, 7:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under Virginia law, property which spouses owned previous to the

marriage generally remain the sole property of each (with some exceptions).

And, retirement investments (to which the non-owning spouse has in no way contributed) would not appear to qualify as one

of those exceptions.

Read more
4/28/10, 6:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now