Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

If I have agreed to pay child support at a curtin amount can I get it changed

Asked on 10/08/13, 4:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, perhaps, depending upon how this particular agreement

came about and the conditions required to sustain it.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 10:53 pm
Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if you have a written agreement, it probably states that it cannot be changed unless the parties mutually agree to the change. If a court set the amount, or incorporated a written agreement in and order that confirmed the amount, the court can change the amount upon a showing of material change in circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/13, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now