Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

childcare assistance

my childrens mother was getting assistance from the county for childcare. One month before we went to court re support she said that she had called the Fairfax county and stopped assistance because she felt sure she was going to get more money. When we went to court she has a letter from the babysetter but they are friends. How can I find out if she is really not getting assisance from the county any longer?

Asked on 5/30/07, 9:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: childcare assistance

Call the Fairfax County Department of Social Services. After you've adequately identified yourself and your reason for seeking this information, they should be able to provide it to you.

Read more
5/31/07, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now