Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Chins petition

What is a chins petition and what is the parents responsibility financially to the state if the Chins is order?

Asked on 6/23/02, 7:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Chins petition

CHINS is an acronym for "child in need of services". The petition is normally brought by the

Office of the Commonwealth Attorney at the behest

of the local social services agency and is heard

in the Juvenile & Domestic Relations District Court. After a hearing on the petition and what is being requested in terms of services for the particular child, the court will then decide whether to make an order granting the various

requests, or, perhaps, only some of them, or

none at all, and dismiss the petition.

If services are ordered and provided for the child, there may be some financial liability for the parent(s) responsible for the child.

Read more
6/23/02, 11:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now