Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My daughter 34 yrs. old, was married about 3 months ago for the first time. She has no children but expressed her desire to have children on the first date w/her husband as well as over the last 1 1/2 years. He agreed he wanted children too despite the 4 he has from a previous marriage. A couple weeks ago he admitted, in an email to my daughter, that he'd had a vasectomy several years ago. My daughter is crushed and is now seeking annulment or divorce. Would her husband's deception be grounds for annulment? If so, please also expound on her responsiblity of their marital debt, and anything else pertinent, as well as what immediate actions she should take. Her husband agreed to, and has been staying with a friend since the email. Can my daughter be released from their apartment rental lease? Thank you very much.

Asked on 8/15/13, 5:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I can state with confidence that it is most unlikely that your daughter's

landlord would be willing to release her from her obligations under her

current lease based upon the facts you've described.

As for your questions concerning your daughter's eligibility for annulment

and her share of responsibility for the marital debt arising out of this

marriage, these issues can be sufficiently complicated from a legal

perspective that I would recommend that she seek a consultation with

a Virginia attorney who handles domestic relations matters in the Commonwealth.

Read more
8/15/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now