Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Division of child support took my refund to pay past arrears. IRS then took back the refund from division of child support because it was too much. Division of child support now tells me I owe 2000 dollars and also are charging interest even though the money is owed to them not the custodial parent. Should I have to pay interest?

Asked on 7/16/13, 7:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

And, why should you not? (I believe that DCSE like many other government agencies to which monies are owed, is permitted by law to charge interest at a rate not to exceed the standard 6% APR that is chargeable on virtually all outstanding civil judgments.)

Read more
7/16/13, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now