Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Division of Property in Divorce

I am in the process of getting a divorce, my father just died and left me an anuity. Is my husband entitled to this money? I have been separated for almost 22 months.

Asked on 3/17/05, 9:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fred Kaufman Fredrick S. Kaufman, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Division of Property in Divorce

Inheritances that are maintained in separate accounts are separate property and are not subject to equitable distribution in Virginia.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/05, 8:46 am
Shane Jimison Jimison/Homiller, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Division of Property in Divorce

no.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/05, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now