Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I got a divorce February 2012. Before that my husband and I signed and had notarized a separation agreement. However, the separation agreement was not entered as part of the final divorce degree. Now he is in arrears with his alimony and has breached other aspects of the agreement. Is there any way to have the separation agreement entered as part of the divorce degree, so that I can file for show cause?

Asked on 9/07/13, 8:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would seem well advised to contact the lawyer who (hopefully)represented you in your divorce, but if you had no such representation (which seems more likely the case), I would suggest that you now arrange for a consultation with a Virginia attorney who handles domestic relations matters in the Commonwealth and who should be able to further advise you in the situation described.

Read more
9/09/13, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now