Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Divorce Laws In VA

I would like to know the laws of VA for a divorce. I'm a house wife and I've been reading a lot on some of the laws, but I would like some information from an attorney what the laws are and how to go forward with a divorce. How long will it take for a divorce to finalize without children? etc. Any information would be wonderful.

Thank You.

Asked on 4/11/05, 10:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shane Jimison Jimison/Homiller, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce Laws In VA

Check out my website www.jimisonlaw.com for more information on divorce procedures in VA.

Read more
4/11/05, 10:55 am
Fred Kaufman Fredrick S. Kaufman, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce Laws In VA

You ask a huge question.

No lawyer should explain the divorce process and how it applies to you in a short paragraph or a two minute phone call.

The process is not difficult but what you need to be thinking about in your particular situation requires the counsel of an experienced attorney. This affects your children and your property and should not be entered into alone.

Find a reasonable lawyer and have this hour long conversation with him or her. Pay them for that hour. Better yet, shop around and find one who'll give a free consultation.

Good luck

Read more
4/11/05, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now