Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Non US citizen rights in a divorce

What rights in a divorce does a non us citizen have? Are they entitled to the same as a us citizen in a divorce? if an american is married to a resident alien who doesn't have citizenship or even permanent resident alien status have equal rights? also if there a years married point which matters? thanks.

Asked on 4/11/04, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Non US citizen rights in a divorce

American citizens and noncitizens have the same rights when it comes to divorce. The number of years which the marriage has endured should

have no effect on these substantive rights.

Read more
4/13/04, 12:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now