Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have been separated from my spouse for over 6 months. I live in Virginia. I began seeing someone and have found out she is pregnant. Is there any legal ramifications that could come from this seeing as that I'm not totally divorced?

Asked on 11/13/13, 9:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the fault ground for divorce in the Commonwealth known

as adultery might not necessarily be beyond the

pale of possibility for the situation you've described.

Read more
11/14/13, 9:22 am
Lisa McDevitt McDevitt Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Your spouse could file for divorce based on adultery but depending on the size of your marital estate it might be worth it for her to pursue the divorce based on adultery. Of course there are legal obligations to the pregnant girlfriend.

Read more
11/19/13, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now