Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I submitted a Request for Review & Adjustment in Virginia to my child support amount lowered. I have been paying for over 8 years and this is the first time I have ever made a request. It's been 7 months since I submitted my request via DCSE (Division of Child Support Enforcement here in VA) and they were to forward it to the District of Columbia (where the case originated & where my Ex & minor child still reside). As of last Friday, SEVEN MONTHS since I submitted the review, no one will give me an answer as to the status of my request and the District of Columbia Division of Child Support Enforcement said that they have no record of the request having been submitted/forwarded to them by VA DCSE.

If I wanted to file to have them answer to a judge as to why nothing has been done, what document would I file? Both agencies are giving me the runaround. VA says they filed it (but have no proof) and DC is saying they never received it, but now will not respond to my faxes or phone calls.

Every judge I have ever spoken to suggests that I file to get the amount lowered. After being told this by the 6th judge, I did it and this is the end result. Back when I initially filed, both DC and VA told me that I HAD to file for reduction in VA through DCSE since they are handling my case (and I'm a VA resident now).

Asked on 5/20/13, 2:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I doubt that the problem is with DCSE but rather more likely with their counterparts across the Potomac River.

If I were you, I would simply go over to the DC Paternity and Support Office (4th flr of DC Superior Court) and file the paperwork there necessary to have your case scheduled for a review and adjustment of support if merited by the relevant facts and circumstances.

And, no, I would pay no attention to what you may have been told before regarding where you must file. If DC still has your order on the books, you should be able to go into court there and file your request for a review and possible adjustment of support, and in so doing minimize the layers of bureaucracy that you must navigate your way through to your objective.

Read more
5/20/13, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now