Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Please explain what a summons to answer interrogatories?

Asked on 12/05/11, 4:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One of your creditors has apparently obtained a money judgment against

you based upon a debt that you owe to this creditor.

The creditor has now apparently served you with a summons to

appear in the court which entered this judgment to answer questions regarding

your assets which may be used to satisfy, i.e., payoff this judgment.

Read more
12/05/11, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now