Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

file lawsuit against the county for negligence

Father died, still have not gotten to court, no Judge, only on the 4th lawyer now, spent money no results! Judge will not oversee the accts. comm to do her job. 2 Execs, half bros stolen money and the farm. No revised inventory, violations of the VA probate codes.Up against a former VA prosecuting atty, all my attys are afraid of him I think. I believe him to be in cohoots with the Judge also. Accts. comm. will not make the execs. comply. I fear we will lose all our inheritance if not intervened. I was the VP of the corp which the farm is held in, they destroyed my stock cert. and now claim they own the farm and stolen $600k in cash, hard to prove that. I am at my wits end here.I think it best now to just file a lawsuit against the county since I cannot get anywhere otherwise. So, can an attorney help me with that? One with ''balls'', needed to go up against this little white haired mens club, cohooting place! 3million$ is at stake!! Thanks to anyone with the expertise to be referred to me for this.

Asked on 5/27/06, 6:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: file lawsuit against the county for negligence

You should call around and get hooked up with a lawyer you feel you can trust to look into this case.

Read more
5/31/06, 5:22 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: file lawsuit against the county for negligence

A lawsuit against the county would get you exactly---nowhere.

Read more
5/28/06, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now