Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Harrassment by neighbor

I have a neighbor in a townhome community that has been complaining about the way I park. I park with in my given spot and do not do the things she is accussing me of. The association is taking her word for it and giving me a hard time and have said they would tow my car if I park illegally again. I have not done it the first time. How do I get them off my back. I know everyone says they are not guilty, but I really have not done anything to warrant this treatment.

Asked on 1/30/03, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Harrassment by neighbor

Continue to park in complete conformance with

the association's rules, as you've been doing.

Keep careful documentation of all occurrences that relate to the matter, whether occasioned by the association or the neighbor.

Send a certified letter to the association, putting them on notice that if they take any illegal or other measures against you which

are not permitted or sanctioned under the community by-laws, that you will respond

with whatever appropriate actions are necessary

to protect your rights as resident of the community and a citizen of the United States.

Read more
1/30/03, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now