Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Am I liable for repair on my truck I specifically advised them NOT to do. It was less than $250. I didn't sign any papers for anything, including the inspection , either prior to the work or after I picked up the truck. The Service manager called while the truck was being inspected and advised the repair would be over $200 which my extended service policy would not cover. I specifically told him not to do the repair, it wasn't worth it. I have 2 witnesses. When I went to pick up the truck, the mgr. pretended he could'nt hear only after I told him I wasn't paying for the repair. The service manager insists I bring the truck back to have the tire pressure sensor removed. Am I legally obligated to waste my time to bring the truck back and have the new part removed ?

Asked on 2/12/13, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if this is a part that you haven't paid for. (Your question appears somewhat

confused as you've referenced both a repair and then a new part which seems to raise the question are they the same or different?)

Read more
Answered on 2/13/13, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now