Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

i have been stayin in a house for almost 5 months now when i first moved in my boyfriend stayed wit us but now for the past two months almost he has not stayed here none of this things are here he dnt even get mail here but he wont ask to be taken off the lease and when i ask my landlord she says he has to come to her to get off it what can i do?

Asked on 1/17/12, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Keep on paying the full amount of the lease each and every month until

it expires and next time be more selective in a boyfriend that you decide to share a house with.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/12, 9:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now