Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

Hi, I am US citizen. my future husband is pakistani national living in UK. He was married to a british national but never obtained nationality. He has two kids, who are living with their mother. If i apply for his immigration after marriage will he get approved? and can he stay in UK for immigration process or he has to be in Pakistan for immigration?

Asked on 8/01/12, 9:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless, he's a convicted criminal or is afflicted with a dread disease,

your intended one is likely to be approved for U.S. lawful permanent residency.

As to whether he would be able to stay in the UK, pending approval of

his U.S. visa, that would most likely be up to UK authorities.

Read more
8/02/12, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now