Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

Entered legally 6 years ago on turist visa. How can i change status?

I live in Richmond Va, i always worked, no record, filled taxes. I came on turist visa that expired. Which are the ways i could adjust status?

Asked on 7/25/08, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sameer Kumar Law Offices of Sameer Kumar, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Entered legally 6 years ago on turist visa. How can i change status?

Your options are limited. If you are married to a US citizen you could possibly get a green card. HOWEVER, I do NOT advise marrying just for a green card. The marriage must be legitimate.

I don't know if you have any other petitions filed on your behalf but be sure to discuss that when you speak to an attorney (you may contact our office as well for a consultation).

Read more
7/25/08, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now