Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Virginia

I own a two bedroom rental property. Unbeknownst to me, the previous tenant allowed 5 of his "friends" (all with foreign sounding names) to utilize this address as their primary residence for mail. I was not aware of this until the tenant moved out and the new tenant moved in.

After almost two years, mail continues to flood the mailbox of the new tenant. I have been to the PO multiple times and they are not at all helpful since there is no forwarding address for these individuals (who are unknown to me). All mail is returned to the PO with "not at this address" on the envelope.

All mail is first class and financial in nature (bank statements, bills, credit card statements, etc). so I think something unsavory is going on but don't know for sure.

How can I get this mail to stop? What legal rights do I have?

Asked on 3/24/10, 4:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whatever remedies you may have in regard to this mail would appear to lie

with the USPS if it's all being delivered by them. (How much longer

do they expect you to keep returning this mail with the "NOT AT THIS ADDRESS" note or have you inquired?)

How about having it all forwarded by the USPS to the scoundrel tenant

who has now moved out but who apparently is responsible for

creating this situation(assuming you have his new address or can obtain it).

Read more
Answered on 3/29/10, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now