Legal Question in International Law in Virginia


I was convicted of a felony in 2000 (non-violent drug offense) Can I visit my friend in Bulgaria

Asked on 8/26/08, 11:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: visit

Sure, assuming that you're no longer on probation and would have no need to check with a probation officer for approval, and that you're also a U.S. citizen whose status would not be questioned by Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) officials upon your return.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/08, 12:01 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: visit

Since you'll need a visa from Bulgaria, they're the ones to decide.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/08, 12:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now