Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Virginia

I'm 18. My girlfriend is 15 and we both live in virginia. She is living with a dictator like mother and stepfather and they are abusive. She is wanting to become emancipated. Her parents won't sign. She has a job and I will be her place to live if she can get this emancipation. I am currently enlisted into the military. Her parents will not sign for marriage niether. I want to know what I can do to help her out of that home?

Asked on 5/10/11, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At your tender age of 18 (and in the military no less) and your girlfriend a "ripe old age 15", I would hope that there is nothing at all that you can do to assist in removing her from her parents' home.

Read more
5/13/11, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now