Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Virginia

I have a rental property and the renters moved out but left some property..I told them they had to remove question is the verbal statement enough or do I need to do more

Asked on 6/06/13, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Put it all in writing with a reasonable date certain by which these things must be picked up, send preferably certified mail with return receipt requested, and keep a copy for your records.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/13, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now