Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Virginia

Though I'm not a lawyer, I have created and filed articles of incorporation several times for my own companies. My state corporation commission now has a fill-in-the-blank articles of incorporation form on its web site. If I complete this form for my friend's new corporation, obtain an employer identification number for him, and my friend pays me for my time, am I considered to have practiced law without a license?

Asked on 6/27/11, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The SCC forms should have instructions which indicate whether or not only currently licensed attorneys should complete them on behalf of clients.

But, if such is not the case and the SCC itself cannot offer any guidance on the

issue, you might want to consider contacting the Virginia State Bar office

in Richmond for advice on the matter. www.vsb.org

Read more
6/30/11, 9:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now