Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Virginia

Terminal effects

Do I have a case against a doctor that let my appendix rupture in 1993? He needed to go golfing so he ordered that I be kept overnight and given shots of demrol. Another doctor took over the next day. All of my female organs were infected, I almost died. I was in the hospital from October to December. Now I cannot have children.

Asked on 1/15/01, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Jordan Hamilton and Hamilton LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Terminal effects

The statute of limitations in Virginia is 2 years, meaning that any suit not filed within that time frame is forever barred. There are some very rare circumstances when the limitations period is extended. For example, if you were a minor or incapacitated when this occurred you have a longer time period.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/01, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now