Legal Question in Military Law in Virginia

im needing help getting a domestic charges and a couple other charges expunged so i can re enlist in the army

Asked on 11/29/10, 10:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no expungement in Virginia for criminal charges of which

you've been convicted unless you can prove that you were wrongfully convicted and have received a pardon from the governor. (See Va. Code Sec. 19.2-392.2 et seq.)

Read more
12/05/10, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now