Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

What is the time frame after you have had an injury to be able to go after the person or entity that is liable (in Stafford VA)?

Asked on 11/13/12, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Insufficient facts to offer complete response. (If the alleged wrongdoer is a governmental entity, it could be as little as six months to at least serve the entity with notice of your claim to which this entity may also be able to raise the defense of sovereign immunity to defeat such a claim.)

Read more
11/17/12, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now