Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

fallen tree on neighbor's property

Hello,

During the storms last week, a tree fell - this tree was ''caught'' by another tree. Meaning that, it is hanging onto another tree so it has hit the ground yet. When it does fall, it will land in my neighbor's yard. Who should pay for it's removal?

The tree is also parlty in my yard, but also in a city ''watershed'' area. Would the city have any responsibility for taking care of the tree?

It's my understanding that insurance works like this. If my neighbor's tree falls on my house, unfortunately my insurance has to pick up the tab. The same would be true for a tree that fell on my neighbor's property from my yard - his insurancce would be responsible.

Thanks in advance for you help

Asked on 6/28/06, 11:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fallen tree on neighbor's property

If the tree's fall which you've described was foreseeable and not a so-called "Act of God" event, you then are likely liable and probably will have to pay for its removal.

Of course, if there's any way for you to have the municipal entity to pick up the tab, then, of course, go for it.

Read more
7/02/06, 1:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now