Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Good morning, if two people name are on a deed but one is on a mortgage settlement because their credit was better than the other person...who is the rightfull owner of the property? does the person with the mortgage settlement owns the property and the other person that's on the deed have no say, does a mortgage settlement have power over a deed of trust? or the deed of trust is more valid to the owners than the mortgage settlement. Please advice thanks.

Asked on 4/13/13, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each of those persons who are listed on the deed to the subject

property in the situation described are equal co-owners of it. (The name or names on the deed of trust, i.e., the mortgage are irrelevant to the issue of actual ownership.)

Read more
4/13/13, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now