Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I Purchased land in a subdivision 2 years ago and built a house on the land. the land has a stream that runs through it which was part of the reason I purchased it. Last year I found out that the local govt was planning on making a walking path and public area along the stream. This path will cut through the middle of my property and will also have a fence. I have looked at my land surveys and drawings and there was never any indication that the town had a right of way through my property. They are talking about starting the path and I was wondering if there was anything I could do to keep the town out of my backyard.

Asked on 8/06/09, 10:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Allen The Law Office of Susan E. Allen, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire a local real estate attorney to obtain and review the records related to your property. There may be a reservation of an easement somewhere in the records that the surveyor did not locate, assuming you had a complete survey done and not just a house location drawing.

Read more
8/12/09, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now