Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I put an offer on a house in Virginia. The owner was out of town, but accepted the offer and a deposit to hold the house until he was back in town. Even though the contract wasn't signed, should he be liable to sell me the house since he took a deposit to hold the home or can he sell it to someone that makes a better offer?

Asked on 1/31/12, 7:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not if your offer was accepted unconditionally.

Read more
1/31/12, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now