Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

If a woman has a house and gets married and she goes to jail who would get her house? Her name is the only name on the house she had it before she met him.

Asked on 6/01/13, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This woman's name would likely remain as the only owner with a valid claim to title to this property--as long as she remains among the living. (Merely because she happens to go to jail for whatever reason would in no way serve to deprive her of such title.)

Read more
Answered on 6/01/13, 5:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now