Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

i am intrested in buying a home with a partner who is on s.s. disability. her name won't be on the loan but i would like to be on the deed of the house in question. if we put her name on the deed of the house will she lose part or all of her disability due to owning an asset? thank yo ustafford Va.

Asked on 11/28/10, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even if her name were to be put on the deed to the house, what in reality would she actually own in terms of equity, i.e., what the law might call liquidity or liquidatable assets? Probably, little or ZERO. And, therefore, the answer is probably no effect whatsoever on her SS disability payments.

However, there are, nevertheless, still many very good reasons as to why you should NOT be putting your partner's name on the deed to this property whose only income is SS disability and which I will not delve into here.

Believe me, however, RED FLAGS are flying regarding this proposal (in my opinion)l and, hopefully, you'll realize it sooner rather than TOO later!

Read more
12/03/10, 8:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now