Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Virginia

If I own a phone, that has been put onto someone else's account with no contract between us, and the party with the account gets a phone bill for my phone, that exceeds $1800, but, I have asked the account holding party numerous times to remove me from their account, which they have ignored. Can I get into legal trouble? I see it as I should not carry responsibility considering there was no contract, and MY phone was on THEIR plan?

Asked on 12/10/09, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you made the calls(or gave permission to others to do so) resulting in this $1800 phone bill, then you're responsible for paying this bill irrespective as to whose name may be on the account.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/09, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now