Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

It is a bit complicated. 2007 I got in a small traffic accident in VA-Prince Williams County. The other car had nothing but a scratch on the back bumper. Still police was called. Then I was informed that my driving license/ from Maryland/ is suspended in VA for unpaid traffic ticket. On top of it when I got home I found from the owner of the car/ it wasn't my car/ that he didn't have insurance. My VISA expired, before the court date/ I am polish citizen/ and as I was unsure what to do and afraid what the outcome will be I left for my Homeland. My question is is what would of happened, what did happen now and is there any limitation or this is in my criminal record,DVLA record,Court records? And finally is there a way I can fix it?!

Asked on 1/14/12, 12:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact the clerk's office of the general district (traffic)

court of Prince William County and they will give you a status

report on the case.

If you were charged with DWS (driving while your privilege

was suspended) and you failed to appear, a capias (warrant) for

your arrest may have been issued if you failed to appear

in court for the scheduled hearing.

Until you have determined the status of the case, there is no

point in attempting to address possible remedies for the matter

when you don't know what needs to be remedied.

Read more
1/14/12, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now