Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

fender bender in McDonald's parking lot

The person that backed into my car at a McDonalds parking lot has given me $100 towards my $400 estimate. Now they are saying that according to Virginia law, each of us is responsible for our own damage since it occured on private property (regardless of whos fault it is). Is this ture? We did not call the police. They are presently not returning my calls and I fear that that will be the only compensation I see.

Asked on 2/19/07, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fender bender in McDonald's parking lot

No, it is not true; if you suffer damage to your property (or person) through the negligence or fault of another, whether it be on public or private lands, you can sue and recover from the tortfeasor(the one who caused the damage).

Read more
Answered on 2/19/07, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now