Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

Prayer for Judgement

Does Virginia, specifically Stafford county, offer a ''prayer for judgement'' in lieu of a fine?

Asked on 11/13/06, 7:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prayer for Judgement

A so-called "Prayer for Judgment" is a dispositional remedy of North Carolina for certain traffic and, perhaps, other less serious, nonfelony type cases; it is not used nor recognized in the law of the Commonwealth.

Read more
11/13/06, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now