Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

I was stopped by Faurfax Co police in January 2011 for failure to stop behind the stop sign (I stopped a couple of feet beyound the stop sign to see oncoming traffic). The officer asked if I had any illegal subtance in my vehicle - I gave him a Blunt (small marijuana cig) he gave me a ticket. I was fined and my license was suspended for 6 mos. I am also to take 10 classes ( I could not afford it also until now and plan to start taking the classes next week). I could not afford to pay my ticket to obtain a restricted license and was stopped 3 mos later coming home from work by the same officer. He had no reason to stop me and knew my license was suspended - he took my license and ticketed me for driving on a suspended license. My court date is November for the suspended license. I have no prior record and cannot afford an attorney - what may be my punishment?

Asked on 10/13/11, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DWS (Driving While Suspended) when the driver in fact knew that his

driving privileges had been suspended could be headed for some time

in the local slammer (if convicted of this offense).

Read more
Answered on 10/13/11, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now