Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

durable power of attorney

is a durable power of attorney null and void whenever the person you represent has passed?

Asked on 9/11/06, 10:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Wilson James H. Wilson, Jr., Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: durable power of attorney

You should consult with a Virginia attorney to discuss the application of the law to the facts of your particular situation. The following is general legal information on durable powers of attorney.

A power of attorney is a written instrument in which one person, the principal, authorizes another person, the attorney-in-fact, to act on his or her behalf, in general or with respect to certain acts. A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney that becomes effective ("springing") or remains effective upon the incapacity or disability of the principal. No power of attorney is effective upon the death of the principal.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/06, 7:48 am
Jonathon Moseley Office of Jonathon Moseley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: durable power of attorney

This is a common error.

A durable power of attorney ENDS when the person dies.

A lot of people try to act like an executor because they have a power of attorney. That is bad.

When someone dies, it is very important to read the will, if any. Get appointed by the court as the official executor (personal representative). Take an inventory of everything owned by the deceased. And then follow the will.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/06, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now