Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

PTSD and executor of a will

My husband is a Vietnam veteran receiving compensation through the V.A. for PTSD. His parents left him the Executor of their will/estate and a sibling is fighting him in the legal system to have this duty executed by a third party only. Why can my husband not carry out these last wishes of his parents under the direction of his own atty and not have to compromise his benefits because of his PTSD?

Asked on 6/19/06, 7:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: PTSD and executor of a will

I would expect that as long as your husband has reasonable cognitive function that the "legal system" will resolve the dispute in his favor and allow him to proceed as executor of his parents' will.

Read more
6/23/06, 7:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now