Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Washington

i have gotten different answers on the question how often can i request a chapter 7 bankruptcy? at this web site http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/FAQ-6.htm

it states that you can file again after 6 years, on yours you say only after 8 years. can you explain this?

Asked on 3/16/10, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There was a 6 year waiting period until 2005, when it was extended to 8 years. That is Chapter 7 to Chapter 7, filing to filing. Chapter 13 can be filed after 4 years from a prior Chapter 7.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/10, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now