Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

A business I represent wants to take over another failing business, a martial arts studio, who's owner is claiming bankruptcy. In addition to the lease and name he wants to take the equipment as well. What's the minimum we can buy the equipment for while being both legal and not getting in trouble form the bankruptcy people.

Thanks.

Asked on 6/04/10, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any attorney will say you need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney. Once the bankruptcy is filed, there are complex rules and procedures that must be followed. Consult with an attorney in your area for specifics.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
6/04/10, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now