Legal Question in Technology Law in Washington

Keylogger software on remote computer

If you install keylogger software on your significant other's PC, is the breaking the law? Can you be arrested?

Asked on 9/11/07, 7:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Keylogger software on remote computer

It is a serious invasion of privacy that could result in large financial damages, assuming it doesn't prompt them to have you bumped off. Not being a WA attorney, I'd have to ask our WA member firm.

NanceGroup.com

Read more
Answered on 9/11/07, 7:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now