Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

Self defense laws in washington state

If a victim of an assault takes the attackers baseball bat away during the conflict, and proceeds to beat the attacker to death with the bat, is it considered self defense?

Asked on 7/15/07, 11:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Self defense laws in washington state

Perhaps. You are allowed to use reasonable force. Part of what determines the reasonableness of the force is the force used against you. It would depend on the particulars of the case. If the assailant is disarmed and disabled it would not be allowable to proceed to kill him. However, if, in the heat of the moment, the strikes to the assailant, intended to disable, accidently resulted in death, then you have a self-defense case. Contact me directly if you need representation.

At your service,

Read more
7/16/07, 1:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now