Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

i was pulled over for picking up two passengers that were involved in a controlled buy of heroin one was the confidetial informant the other a heroin dealer was that probable cause to pull me over andsearch my vehicle

Asked on 7/09/10, 8:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The stop was justified if the police knew about the buy, which it sounds like they did. A car can be pulled over if there is probable cause to detain one of its passengers, even if there is no probable cause as to the driver.

Read more
7/11/10, 9:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now