Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Washington

casino's

is it possible to sue a state for allowing indians to have slot machines? chance of wining if yes.

Asked on 10/02/07, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: casino's

You can try to sue anyone for anything. If the state and federal governments have allowed the indians to run casinos or otherwise have slot machines, then you'll lose. The tribes the Europeans didn't exterminate do have the right to make a living on the little land left to them.

Read more
10/02/07, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now