Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Washington

music contract

If music is contracted as ''work for hire'' does the employer automatically have copyright to that music? What if the contract states that the music will be considered work for hire AND that the artist will retain copyright? Are both of these conditions possible at the same time?

Asked on 8/15/08, 2:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ann Sattler Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: music contract

It depends on whether you are really an employee or a contributor to the music. Work for hire gives the employer full ownership rights for a period of years; but the relation of the parties (employee or contributor) and the status of the work from that relationship determines if it is work for hire or not.

If you have further questions feel free to give my office a call.

Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg

Ann D. Sattler

206.624.2650

Read more
8/15/08, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now